Dengie Alfa-A Molasses Free

£14.75

Dengie Alfa-A Molasses Free is the perfect pure alfalfa fibre feed for fuelling work or promoting condition in horses & ponies that are prone to laminitis

20 kg
SKU: 5028331000426 Categories: , Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Description

Dengie Alfa-A Molasses Free 20kg bale

Available For Free Local Delivery Only & In Store

Learn More About Our Local Delivery Area

Dengie Alfa-A Molasses Free is the perfect pure alfalfa fibre feed for fuelling work or promoting condition in horses & ponies that are prone to laminitis. On average, Alfa-A Molasses Free is 10 x lower in starch than a typical medium energy mix or cube. Alfa-A Molasses Free includes real mint, fenugreek and alfalfa pellets for interest and taste. Alfa-A Molasses Free contains no added sugar and naturally provides 2% starch and 4.5% sugar which is approximately half the level of sugar compared to average hay

Alfa-A Molasses Free is a straight feed and although alfalfa is abundant in natural nutrients a source of broad-spectrum vitamins and minerals should be added alongside to ensure a balanced diet such as Performance Vits & Mins or Performance+ Balancer. Alfa-A Molasses Free may be fed dry or dampened with water or a soaked product such as Dengie Alfa-Beet

Key Benefits

  • No added sugar
  • 100% natural ingredients
  • Straw free - for respiratory health
  • Ulcer care - naturally reduces acidity
  • Alfa-A Molasses Free is a medium calorie fibre feed, providing 11.5MJ/kg DE from fibre and oil, which is comparable to a medium energy mix or cube, but without the sugar and starch
  • On average, Alfa-A Molasses Free is 10 x lower in starch than a typical medium energy mix or cubes
  • Alfa-A Molasses Free is suitable for horses and ponies that require a low sugar and starch ration such as those prone to laminitis or muscle problems
  • Alfa-A Molasses Free includes real mint, fenugreek and alfalfa pellets for interest and taste
  • Alfa-A Molasses Free contains no added sugar and naturally provides 2% starch and 4.5% sugar which is approximately half the level of sugar compared to average hay

Composition

NON GM Chopped Alfalfa, alfalfa pellets, rapeseed oil, mint & fenugreek

Analysis

DE MJ/kg 11.5, Protein 14%, Oil 8.5%, Fibre 27%, Sugars 4.5%, Starch 2%

Feeding Guidelines

The suggested feeding levels are intended as a guide only. Always adjust your horse's feed ration to suit his temperament, the environmental conditions, his body condition and workload.

 Size (hh)Approx Weight (Kg)Light Work (Kg/day)Medium/Hard Work (Kg/day)
Small Pony (e.g. Shetland, welsh A)9-12.22000.51.0
Medium Pony (e.g. Exmoor, New Forest)12.2-13.23000.51.5
Large Pony (e.g. Connemara, Welsh D)13.2-14.24001.02.0
Small Horse (e.g. Arab, small TB)14.2-15.24501.02.0
Medium Horse (e.g. TB, ID cross)15.2-16.25501.52.5
Large Horse (e.g. Warmblood)16.2+6501.52.5
Store in a cool dry place.

Additional Information

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Dengie Alfa-A Molasses Free”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

0